allen stahl+kilbourne
[…] allen stahl+kilbourne

VIA EMAIL

Jay Coward Craig Justus

1jkcoward@chspa.com ciustus@vwlawfirm.com

Re: May19, 2022 Adoption of Amendments to UDO

June 7, 2022

Dear Jay and Craig,

I write in a prelitigation attempt to resolve a procedural issue with the Town of Highlands’ adoption of the amended UDO on May 19, 2022. Notably, the Town failed to provide adequate notice of the ordinance changes per N.C. Gen. Stat. §

160D-601(a). That statute provides as follows:

Before adopting, amending, or repealing any ordinance or development regulation authorized by this Chapter, the governing board shall hold a legislative hearing. A notice of the hearing shall be given once a week for two successive calendar weeks in a newspaper having general circulation in the area. The notice shall be published the first time not less than 10 days nor more than 25 days before the date scheduled for the hearing. In computing such period, the day of publication is not to be included but the day of the hearing shall be included.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-601. See also, UDO Section 4.2.4. A “legislative hearing” is defined as “[a] hearing to solicit public comment on a proposed legislative decision.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-102(20).