allen stahl+kilbourne
[…] The Town, however, scrapped its originally proposed ordinance and the revised version the Planning Board recommended. Instead, the Town hired new legal counsel, had them draft a completely new ordinance, and only publicly revealed the new ordinance the evening of May 16, 2022, mere days before the hearing.

There are other issues as well. N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-604(b) states that, “all proposed amendments to the zoning regulation or zoning map shall be submitted to the planning board for review and comment.” Section 4.3.2 of the UDO requires the same.

Not only that, on the evening of May 19, the Town on the fly made the newly proposed ordinance substantially more restrictive by prohibiting — for the first time — vacation rentals in the R-2 zoning district.