allen stahl+kilbourne
[…] Before adopting, amending, or repealing any ordinance or development regulation authorized by this Chapter, the governing board shall hold a legislative hearing. A notice of the hearing shall be given once a week for two successive calendar weeks in a newspaper having general circulation in the area. The notice shall be published the first time not less than 10 days nor more than 25 days before the date scheduled for the hearing. In computing such period, the day of publication is not to be included but the day of the hearing shall be included.

N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-601. See also, UDO Section 4.2.4. A “legislative hearing” is defined as “[a] hearing to solicit public comment on a proposed legislative decision.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-102(20). A “legislative decision” is “[t]he adoption, amendment, or repeal of a regulation under this Chapter or an applicable local act.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-102(19).

Furthermore, “the notice of public hearing required by G.S. 160A-364 [now N.C. Gen. Stat. § 160D-601] must fairly and sufficiently apprise those whose rights may be affected of the nature and character of the action proposed.” Sellers v.

bl